English (Switchgear (Rail Transport); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
set off [correct, verb, officially approved]; set out [verb]
OBS: (off the track).
OBS: set off: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Limited.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail); Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
garer [correct, officially approved]; laisser [officially approved]; stationner [officially approved]
OBS: (hors de la voie).
OBS: garer, laisser, stationner: Termes uniformisés CP Rail.