English (Information Processing (Informatics); Computer Mathematics)
set point control [correct]; set-point control [correct]
CONT: The philosophy of set point control is that the control system can be thought of as consisting of two parts. The first part consists of a control signal needed to retain the plant at the set point once it is there. The second part consists of a control signal that will cause the controlled variables to return to their set points (or equilibria) when they deviate from them.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Mathématiques informatiques)
contrôle du point de consigne [proposal, masculine noun]; contrôle des points de consigne [proposal, masculine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Matemáticas para computación)
control de puntos de consigna [correct, masculine noun]; control de punto de referencia [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de control que trabaja con las instrucciones o información desde puntos de consigna variables en el sistema o en el proceso.