English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
setting angle [correct]; pitch angle [correct]; blade angle [correct]; blade pitch angle [correct]
DEF: The angle between the blade chord and the plane of the blade's rotation.
OBS: A blade carved with a twist has a different setting angle at the tip than at the root.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
angle de calage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Angle formé par la corde d'une pale et le plan de rotation de cette dernière.
OBS: Une pale vrillée possédera un angle de calage à son extrémité qui sera différent de celui du pied.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
ángulo de pala [correct, masculine noun]; ángulo de ataque [correct, masculine noun]; ángulo de paso [correct, masculine noun]; ángulo de calaje [correct, masculine noun]; ángulo de cabeceo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ángulo agudo entre la cuerda de la pala de una hélice y su plano de rotación.