English (Human Geography)
settlement [correct]
CONT: In the North West Territories and the Yukon, the bands have been gathered into communities known as settlements, on lands which are generally held by the Crown for their benefit but which do not have reserve status.
French (Géographie humaine)
peuplement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les Territoires du Nord-Ouest et au Yukon, les tribus sont rassemblées en communautés connues sous le nom de peuplements, sur des terres qui sont généralement réservées pour leur usage par la Couronne mais qui ne possède pas le statut de réserve.