English (Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law))
settlement [correct]
DEF: The conveyance of property - or of interests in property - to provide for one or more beneficiaries, usually members of the settlor's family, in a way that differs from what the beneficiaries would receive as heirs under the statutes of descent and distribution ...
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
disposition par voie de règlement de succession [correct, feminine noun]