English (Demography; Urban Studies)
population density [correct]; density of population; density of settlement
CONT: When mechanical transport was not available, this increase in population had to be provided for by packing people in tighter, increasing existing density of settlement by ... similar proportions at all levels.
French (Démographie; Urbanisme)
densité de population [correct, feminine noun]; densité de peuplement [correct, feminine noun]; densité de la population [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre le nombre d'habitants et la superficie totale du territoire où ils vivent.
CONT: Le quartier, où résident plus de 105.000 hab., souffre d'une forte densité de population (22.400 hab/Km2), la deuxième de la ville toute entière.
Spanish (Demografía; Urbanismo)
densidad de población [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Número de individuos por unidad de superficie o volumen.