English (Military Equipment)
special equipment vehicle [correct, officially approved]; SEV [correct, officially approved]
OBS: special equipment vehicle; SEV: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Matériel militaire)
véhicule spécialement équipé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VSE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; véhicule à matériel spécial [masculine noun]
OBS: On peut, par exemple, équiper un camion de façon telle qu'il devienne un cabinet dentaire.
OBS: véhicule spécialement équipé; VSE : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.