English (Collection Items (Museums and Heritage); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Sewing Notions)
sewing needle [correct]
DEF: ... small, slender piece of steel with a sharp point at one end and a whole for thread at the other.
French (Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Articles et accessoires de couture)
aiguille à coudre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fine tige d'acier pointue à une extrémité et percée à l'autre d'un chas où passe le fil.