English (Sewing Notions)
sewing silk [correct, generic]
OBS: These are tightly twisted strong yarns. They are made by twisting 2 or 3 silk strands together and then combining several of the resulting threads by twisting in the opposite direction.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
soie cortade [specific]
OBS: espèce de soie à coudre.