English (Textile Industries; Silk (Textiles))
sewing silk [correct]
DEF: Thread silk made for hand or machine sewing purposes, particulary the finer types. Made by twisting or plying several single threads together and the doubling of two, three, or more of these in the opposite direction.
CONT: Do not use silk embroidery floss for couching metal threads. Use a fine quality Japanese hand sewing silk. Also it is not necessary to wax the thread for strength. Silk is one of nature's strongest fibers, stronger that steel, and wax discolors the thread .
French (Industries du textile; Soieries)
soie à coudre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Commande: une série de bobines de soie à coudre de différentes couleurs.
OBS: La soie à coudre est un fil de soie fin et solide. La soie à coudre est employée pour la laine et la soie ainsi que pour le faufilage et l'entoilage.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Sedería)
seda para coser [feminine noun]