English (Genetics)
sexduction [correct]; F-duction [correct]; F-mediated transduction [correct]
DEF: Transfer of bacterial genetic markers (fragments of the bacterial chromosome) by the F' plasmid, derived from Hfr strains.
CONT: In addition, the bacterial genes in the F' element will not infrequently take part in exchanges with the recipient's chromosomal genes to produce true recombinants, a phenomenon commonly referred to as sexduction or F-duction.
French (Génétique)
sexduction [correct, feminine noun]; F-duction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acquisition par la bactérie réceptrice, lors d'un processus de conjugaison, de gènes qui, dans certaines souches de bactéries mâles F+, se trouvent liés au facteur sexuel bactérien et sont alors systématiquement transférés en même temps que ce facteur.
CONT: Il existe de même un grand nombre de facteurs F' qui peuvent transmettre - on parle de sexduction - différents loci bactériens.