English (Sociology of Human Relations; Sexology)
intimate partner [correct]; intimate [correct, noun]; sexual partner [correct]
DEF: A person with whom one has an intimate relationship.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Sexologie)
partenaire intime [correct, masculine noun]; partenaire sexuel [correct, masculine noun]; partenaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: 85 pour cent des femmes agressées ont signalé que leur partenaires avait menacé de les tuer. [...] Toutes les agressions physiques commises contre les femmes l'ont été par des hommes qui étaient leur partenaire intime.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Sexología)
compañero íntimo [correct, masculine noun]; pareja sexual [correct, feminine noun]; compañero sexual [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Violencia del compañero íntimo.