English (Mental Disorders; Sexology; Clinical Psychology)
sexual sadism disorder [correct]; sexual sadism [correct]
DEF: [A paraphilic disorder characterized by] recurrent and intense sexual arousal from the physical or psychological suffering of another person, as manifested by fantasies, urges or behaviors[, and by the fact that] the individual has acted out on these sexual urges with a nonconsenting person, or the sexual urges or fantasies cause clinically significant distress or impairment in social, occupational or other important areas of functioning.
OBS: F65.52: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Troubles mentaux; Sexologie; Psychologie clinique)
trouble sadisme sexuel [correct, masculine noun]; sadisme sexuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Trouble paraphilique caractérisé par la] présence d'une excitation sexuelle intense et récurrente provoquée par la souffrance physique ou psychologique d'une autre personne, se manifestant sous forme de fantasmes, de pulsions ou de comportements[, ainsi que par la réalisation par] l'individu [de] ses pulsions sexuelles avec une personne non consentante ou [par une détresse cliniquement significative ou une altération du fonctionnement social, professionnel ou dans d'autres domaines importants causées par] les fantasmes, les pulsions sexuelles ou les comportements [...]
OBS: F65.52 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Trastornos mentales; Sexología; Psicología clínica)
sadismo sexual [correct, masculine noun]