English (Immunology)
suppressive factor of allergy
CONT: ... Two major classes of soluble factors with opposing activities in regard to regulation of IgE production were initially identified in mice. The inhibiting factor, termed suppressive factor of allergy (SFA), was first observed in the serum of low IgE responder mice, and was shown to inhibit irradiation-enhanced primary IgE responses, as well as adoptive secondary responses.
French (Immunologie)
facteur SFA [masculine noun]
DEF: Lymphokine T [...] supprimant les réponses IgE.