English (Clay Working Methods (Ceramics); Porcelain and Fine Ceramics)
sgraffito technique [correct]; sgraffito [correct]; graffiato [correct]; sgraffiato [correct]; scratched technique
DEF: A technique used in pottery to scratch a design through one layer of slip to reveal the darker or lighter clay body underneath.
CONT: A common mode of decoration is to incise a pattern through the slip, revealing the differently coloured body beneath, a technique called sgraffito ("scratched"). Sgraffito ware was produced by Islamic potters and became common throughout the Middle East. The 18th-century scratched-blue class of English white stoneware is decorated with sgraffito patterns usually touched with blue.
French (Techniques de la céramique; Porcelaines)
sgraffite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de décoration céramique qui consiste à gratter la couleur ou l'engobe pour laisser apparaître la couleur du tesson, de couleur différente.
CONT: Le sgraffite est une méthode de décoration à l'engobe qui s'emploie aussi sur une argile biscuitée. Il s'agit de couvrir d'engobe la surface d'une pièce pour mettre à nu l'argile en grattant avec une pointe.