English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
shading [correct, standardized]
DEF: Irreversible localized change of appearance of the pile of a carpet due to irregular changes in direction (lie) of the tufts, loops or fibres in the pile.
OBS: shading: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
miroitement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Changement d'aspect irréversible et localisé du velours d'un tapis-moquette, dû à l'inversion irrégulière de l'inclinaison (couchant) des touffes, des boucles ou des fibres du velours.
OBS: miroitement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.