English (Silk (Textiles))
shading [correct]
DEF: A side-to-side change in colour across the width of the fabric.
OBS: This defect is caused by uneven concentration of dyestuffs or by temperature variations during dyeing and finishing.
French (Soieries)
dégradé [correct]
DEF: Différence de nuance à travers toute la largeur du tissu.
OBS: Ce défaut est causé par une concentration inégale des colorants ou par une variation de la température pendant le traitement.