English (Farming Techniques)
shading
CONT: Shading is ... used to control weeds ... Black plastic sheeting is effective. Shading can also be achieved with the use of a dye.
French (Techniques agricoles)
paillage plastique [masculine noun]
OBS: Le paillage est un moyen efficace de [...] protection contre les adventices. (Techniques agricoles 2160, page 15).