English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Sun (Astronomy); The Moon (Astronomy); The Earth (Astronomy))
shadow cone [correct]
DEF: A cone-shaped shadow created by a spherical object ([the] Earth, the Moon, etc.) on which sunlight or another broad source of light is shining.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Soleil (Astronomie); Lune (Astronomie); Terre (Astronomie))
cône d'ombre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ombre de forme conique portée par un objet sphérique (Terre, Lune, etc.) éclairé par le Soleil ou toute autre source de lumière étendue.