English (Sea Operations (Military))
shadower [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A maritime unit observing and (not necessarily continuously) maintaining contact with an object; shadowing may be carried out either overtly or covertly.
OBS: shadower: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
navire suiveur [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Unité maritime observant et maintenant un contact (parfois intermittent) avec un objectif. Ces activités peuvent être ouvertes ou camouflées.
OBS: navire suiveur : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
navío seguidor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad marítima que observa y mantiene contacto (no necesariamente de forma continua) con un objetivo. Estas operaciones pueden ser abiertas o camufladas.