English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
shadowing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A condition in which an object located between an interrogator and a tag obscures the signals thus preventing a successful transaction.
OBS: shadowing: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
zone d'ombre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Condition selon laquelle un objet situé entre l'interrogateur et l'étiquette masque les signaux empêchant ainsi toute transaction fructueuse.