English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
shaft ring
OBS: Experience has shown that one of the facts which is often forgotten is that centrifugal force limits the use of shaft rings. Much damage has been caused by retaining rings, and subsequently other machine components, leaving their seatings or coming into contact with the housing.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
segment pour arbre
OBS: On oublie souvent - l'expérience le prouve - que la force centrifuge limite les possibilités d'utilisation des segments pour arbres. De nombreuses avaries se sont produites parce que des segments d'arrêt, et par suite d'autres éléments de machines, se sont libérés ou sont venus en contact avec le logement.