English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
shaking
OBS: This periodic filling is controlled automatically by a level gauge and a time switch - or by two level gauges which ... start fluidization in the hopper and shaking of the filter.
French (Traitement des eaux)
secouage [correct]
OBS: Ce remplissage périodique est commandé automatiquement par indicateur de niveau et minuterie, - ou par deux indicateurs de niveau, qui déclenchent également la fluidisation du silo et le secouage du filtre de dépoussiérage.