English (Special Road Transport)
ridesharing [correct, standardized]; shared commuting [correct]
DEF: [The] shared use of a vehicle by multiple commuters to and from work (includes both carpooling and vanpooling).
CONT: Ridesharing refers to carpooling and vanpooling ... in which vehicles carry additional passengers. Carpooling uses participants' own automobiles [whereas vanpooling] usually uses rented vans (often supplied by employers, non-profit organizations or government agencies).
OBS: ridesharing: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports routiers spéciaux)
conavettage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Usage partagé d'un véhicule (voiture ou fourgonnette) par plusieurs navetteurs qui effectuent le même trajet routinier.
OBS: conavettage : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte por carretera especial)
aprovechamiento de un viaje [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Uso de un vehículo (automóvil o furgoneta) por personas que comparten el mismo trayecto.
OBS: "aprovechamiento de un viaje" representa un concepto genérico que abarca el de “aprovechamiento de un automóvil” (carpooling) y el de “aprovechamiento de un viaje en furgoneta” (vanpooling).