English (Roads; Road Networks)
designated shared roadway [correct, standardized]; designated roadway [correct]; shared roadway [correct]
DEF: A roadway officially designated as a bikeway (shared with automobile traffic), recommended to cyclists and characterized by simple signing and without a corridor reserved for cyclists.
OBS: designated shared roadway: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Voies de circulation; Réseaux routiers)
chaussée désignée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; chaussée partagée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La chaussée partagée. Les cyclistes partagent tout simplement la chaussée avec les automobilistes et les autres véhicules motorisés. La route ou la rue ainsi visée est cependant identifiée comme étant partagée par les automobilistes et les cyclistes, au moyen d'une signalisation appropriée, sur panneau et sur [revêtement].
OBS: chaussée désignée : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.