English (Office Automation; Workplace Organization; Collaborative and Social Communications)
shared workspace [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A space within a collaborative working environment that provides access to shared information.
OBS: Examples of a shared workspace include document management systems and wiki sites.
OBS: shared workspace: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Bureautique; Organisation du travail et équipements; Communications collaboratives et sociales)
espace de travail partagé [correct, masculine noun]; espace partagé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Espace dans un environnement collaboratif permettant d'accéder à des renseignements partagés.
OBS: Les systèmes de gestion de documents et les wikis sont des espaces partagés.
OBS: espace partagé : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.