English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
shear pin [correct, officially approved]
OBS: shear pin: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
goupille de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: goupille de sécurité : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).