English (Tectonics; Geophysics; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
shear strain [correct]
DEF: The deformation per unit of length at right angles to the deformation or more commonly the relative change in the angle defining the sides of an infinitesimal element.
OBS: shear strain: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Géophysique; Mécanique des sols)
déformation de cisaillement [correct, feminine noun]; déformation en cisaillement [correct, feminine noun]; déformation unitaire de cisaillement [feminine noun]
DEF: Déformation par unité de longueur à angle droit avec la déformation ou plus communément le changement relatif dans l'angle définissant les côtés d'un élément infinitésimal.