English (Various Metal Ores; Tectonics)
sheeted zone [correct]; shear zone
DEF: A zone of closely spaced fractures whether mineralized or not.
CONT: Nature of ore zones. Extensive replacement deposits or fracture-filling. ... Tabular bodies, sheeted zones, stockworks, pipes, saddle-reefs, bedding-surface deposits.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques); Tectonique)
zone fracturée [feminine noun]