English (Tectonics; Geochemistry)
sheeted mafic intrusion [correct]
CONT: In the map area, some of the larger altered gabbroic sills and pretectonic sheeted mafic intrusions emplaced into Unit 1 basalt are grouped together as Unit 7 ...
OBS: The sheet intrusions define magmatic corridors all along, and concordant with, the western, northern, and eastern tectonic boundaries of the belt. The concordant and elongate shape of these bodies results from emplacement, not deformation.
OBS: sheeted mafic intrusion: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique; Géochimie)
intrusion mafique feuilletée [correct, feminine noun]; intrusion mafique en feuillets [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Des intrusions mafiques et ultramafiques sont également présentes sur la propriété et viennent recouper les diverses unités.
OBS: Les intrusions en feuillets définissent des corridors magmatiques qui longent de manière concordante les limites tectoniques ouest, nord et est de la ceinture. La forme concordante et allongée des feuillets résulte de la mise en place même des magmas et non de la déformation.
OBS: intrusion mafique feuilletée : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.