English (Pest Control Equipment; Mechanical Construction)
shield [correct]
CONT: In row-crop spraying, the use of a dribble bar and shields provides a means of applying pesticides to the soil between rows while protecting the crop in the rows.
French (Matériel de protection des végétaux; Construction mécanique)
écran protecteur [correct, masculine noun]; cache [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour le traitement des cultures en rangs, l'emploi [des barres d'aspersion] et d'écrans protecteurs permet d'appliquer les antiparasitaires sur le sol entre les rangs, tout en protégeant la récolte.
OBS: Équipement de protection des rampes de pulvérisation.