English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electronic Circuits Technology)
shield [correct, noun]
OBS: Where critical and sensitive electronic systems have interconnecting "Ground" leads, but only one segment actually grounded to structure such as shields in which the shields are tied together and then returned to ground, only the segment actually grounded to structure shall be identified.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Technologie des circuits électroniques)
blindage
OBS: Quand des systèmes électroniques délicats et sensibles comportent des conducteurs de masse, mais dont seulement une partie est effectivement mise à la masse de la structure comme les blindages reliés entre eux et à la masse, seule la partie effectivement reliée à la masse de la structure doit être identifiée.