English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
shield [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To alter the current distribution on an anode or cathode by the interposition of a non-conductor.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
faire écran [correct, standardized]
DEF: Action d'un élément non conducteur placé à proximité d'une électrode pour modifier la répartition du courant.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.