English (Baby and Child Care)
shield [correct]
OBS: Part of a baby's pacifier, in the form of a small shield placed behind the nipple; it remains outside the mouth and holds the pacifier in place.
French (Soins du bébé et puériculture)
rondelle [correct, feminine noun]; rondelle d'arrêt [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Partie d'une suce (ou sucette) pour bébé.
OBS: "rondelle" : source : Bébé Gemme Ltée, Montréal.