English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
shield bud [correct]; shield [correct, noun]; T bud [correct]
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
écusson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bourgeon (ou œil) que l'on détache d'un rameau avec une petite partie d'écorce afin de s'en servir comme greffon.
Spanish (Fruticultura)
escudete [correct, masculine noun]; injerto en T [correct, masculine noun]