English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
shield [correct, standardized]
DEF: A non-conducting barrier positioned so as to alter the current distribution on an anode or cathode.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
écran [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Élément non conducteur placé à proximité d'une électrode pour modifier la répartition du courant.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.