English (Materials Engineering; Civil Engineering; Roads)
structural health monitoring [correct]; SHM [correct]
CONT: In structural health monitoring (SHM) of civil structures, data compression is often needed to reduce the cost of data transfer and storage, because of the large volumes of sensor data generated from the monitoring system.
French (Génie des matériaux; Génie civil; Voies de circulation)
surveillance de l'état des structures [correct, feminine noun]; surveillance de l'intégrité des structures [feminine noun]