English (Strength of Materials; Metallurgy - General; Rubber; Plastics Manufacturing)
rebound hardness [correct]; Shore hardness [correct]
DEF: A method of rating the hardness of a metal or of a plastic or rubber material.
CONT: Hardness may ... also be manifested as a resistance to abrasion or wear, as a resistance to cutting, as a resistance to crushing, as a resistance to deformation as in tension or compression, as a manifestation of resilience, i.e., rebound hardness, and others.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Métallurgie générale; Caoutchouc; Plasturgie)
dureté Shore [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compressibilité du caoutchouc ou du photopolymère exprimée en degrés.
OBS: Définition tirée du Vocabulaire de la flexographie de France Brodeur. Reproduction autorisée par l'Institut des communications graphiques du Québec.
Spanish (Resistencia de los materiales; Metalurgia general; Caucho; Fabricación de plásticos)
dureza Shore [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Medida arbitraria de dureza, en la cual se determina la penetración de un penetrador especificado que entra a la fuerza en un material, bajo condiciones especificadas [...]