English (Supports and Reinforcement (Construction); Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
shoring [correct]; staying
CONT: Once you've cleared fallen debris -- or if a structure is liable to collapse further -- you should shore it up with timbers. Strutting is the same process applied to doors and windows. There are three main types of shoring -- raking, flying and dead shore. Don't overdo things with shoring. The idea is support, not reconstruction.
OBS: staying: based on «stay» from the Dictionary of Architecture and Construction, 1993. (source ARCCO)
French (Étayage et consolidation (Construction); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
étaiement [correct, masculine noun]; étayage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Entretoisement et étaiement. Après avoir enlevé les décombres -- ou si une structure menace de s'effondrer davantage -- il faut étayer la surface avec des madriers. Lorsqu'il s'agit de portes et de fenêtres, on parlera d'entretoisement. Il existe trois principales sortes d'étais : la contre-fiche, l'étai volant et l'étai fixe. Ne tombez pas dans l'excès. Il s'agit de soutenir et non de reconstruire.