English (Military (General))
short title [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A short, identifying combination of letters, and/or numbers assigned to a document or device for purposes of brevity and/or security.
OBS: short title: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
titre abrégé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Combinaison condensée de lettres et/ou de chiffres, servant à identifier un document ou un dispositif, utilisée pour des raisons de concision et éventuellement de sécurité.
OBS: titre abrégé : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Militar (Generalidades))
título abreviado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Una combinación reducida de letras o letras y números que se asigna a un documento o dispositivo con la finalidad de abreviar su denominación o para seguridad.