English (Biomass Energy; Ecology (General); Forestry Operations)
short rotation forest biomass [correct]; short-rotation forestry biomass [correct]
CONT: A study on silviculture energy plantations ... has estimated the production costs of such operations ... to range between $18.6 - 38.1/ODt for ten different sites ... Weyerhaeuser estimated the total cost of producing, harvesting, and transporting short-rotation forestry biomass to be $33/ODt ...
OBS: short-rotation forestry biomass: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Énergie de la biomasse; Écologie (Généralités); Exploitation forestière)
biomasse forestière à courte rotation [feminine noun]; biomasse forestière à rotation rapide [feminine noun]
DEF: Biomasse provenant de plantations forestières composées d'essences à haut rendement permettant de courtes rotations.
OBS: biomasse forestière à rotation rapide : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.