English (Clothing (Military); Clothing (General))
shoulder strap [correct]
CONT: The [tactical vest's] wide shoulder straps help to disperse the load over a wide area thereby avoiding pressure points.
French (Habillement (Militaire); Vêtements (Généralités))
courroie d'épaule [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les courroies d'épaules larges [de la veste tactique] aident à répartir la charge sur une plus grande surface afin d'éviter les points de pression.