English (Electric Rotary Machines; Electrical Engineering)
shunt [correct, adjective, standardized]; shunt excited [correct]
DEF: [Referring to] a machine to denote that it is excited by a winding in parallel to the armature winding.
OBS: shunt: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission in 1996.
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Électrotechnique)
à excitation en dérivation [correct, standardized]; à excitation shunt [correct, standardized]; excité en dérivation [correct]
DEF: [Se dit d'] une machine excitée par un enroulement en parallèle avec l'enroulement d'induit.
OBS: à excitation en dérivation; à excitation shunt : termes normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale en 1996.