English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
shunt [correct, noun, standardized]; electric shunt [standardized]
DEF: An electrical conductor connected in parallel with some apparatus (such as a galvanometer) so that only a desired fraction of the current will pass through the latter.
OBS: shunt; electric shunt: terms standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
shunt [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; shunt électrique [masculine noun, standardized]; dérivation [feminine noun]
DEF: Conducteur électrique monté en parallèle avec un appareil (tel qu'un galvanomètre) afin que seulement une fraction désirée du courant traverse celui-ci.
OBS: shunt; shunt électrique : termes normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).