English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
side post [correct]
OBS: Part of the box, of the covered hopper car and of the gondola car (see illustrations in CPAC-3).
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
montant latéral [correct, masculine noun]; montant de face [masculine noun]
OBS: Montant latéral : pièce du wagon couvert, du wagon-trémie couvert et du wagon-tombereau (voir illustrations dans CPAC-3).