English (Analytical Chemistry)
signal-to-noise ratio [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the signal value S to the noise level N. A signal is assumed to exist when its level is double that of the noise.
French (Chimie analytique)
rapport signal-bruit [correct, masculine noun]