English (Investment)
significant interest [correct]; significant ownership
CONT: A person has a significant interest in a class of shares of a bank where the aggregate of (a) any shares of that class beneficially owned by the person, and (b) any shares of that class beneficially owned by entities controlled by the person exceeds 10 per cent of all of the outstanding shares of that class of shares of the bank. [Bank Act].
OBS: Source: New Directions for the Financial Sector, p. 19. Department of Finance Canada, 1986.
French (Investissements et placements)
intérêt substantiel [correct, masculine noun]; participation importante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une personne a un intérêt substantiel dans une catégorie d'actions d'une banque quand elle-même et les entités qu'elle contrôle détiennent la propriété effective de plus de dix pour cent de l'ensemble des actions en circulation de cette catégorie. [Loi sur les banques].
OBS: Source : Le secteur financier : nouvelles directions, p. 22. Ministère des Finances Canada, 1986.