English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
significant point [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A specified geographical location used in defining an ATS [air traffic services] route or the flight path of an aircraft and for other navigation and ATS [air traffic services] purposes.
OBS: significant point: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
point significatif [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Emplacement géographique spécifié, utilisé pour définir une route ATS [services de la circulation aérienne] ou la trajectoire d'un aéronef, ainsi que pour les besoins de la navigation et des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: point significatif : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI); terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
punto significativo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lugar geográfico especificado, utilizado para definir la ruta ATS [Servicios de Tránsito Aéreo] o la trayectoria de vuelo de una aeronave y para otros fines de navegación y ATS.
OBS: punto significativo: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).
OBS: ATS, por sus siglas en inglés.