English (Cardiovascular System)
chronic sustained hypertension [correct]; sustained hypertension [correct]; SHTN [correct]; SHTN; chronic hypertension [correct]
DEF: Systolic and diastolic blood pressures at or above the 90th percentile for age and sex.
CONT: Normally, a person’s blood pressure varies throughout the day. However, when blood pressure remains continuously high regardless of the time of day or activity, then the person is said to have sustained hypertension. It has been dubbed the ‘silent killer’ because a person may have hypertension but he may not experience any symptoms that would alert him to his condition until serious damage is done to the organs.
CONT: Chronic hypertension is a "silent" condition. Stealthy as a cat, it can cause blood vessel changes in the back of the eye (retina), abnormal thickening of the heart muscle, kidney failure, and brain damage.
CONT: It is widely believed that the development of sustained hypertension is the result of impaired ability of the kidneys to properly excrete sodium and water.
French (Système cardio-vasculaire)
hypertension permanente [correct, feminine noun]; hypertension chronique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'hypertension permanente est caractérisée par des chiffres de pression artérielle constamment élevés aux examens successifs faits en ambulatoire. La pression diastolique est constamment égale ou supérieure à 95-100 mmHg. Elle peut diminuer au repos.