English (Geology; Aquaculture)
silt [correct, noun]
OBS: In bays, including river estuaries, sedimentation of silt is facilitated as a result of the slight water movement; consequently, sea marshes develop.
French (Géologie; Aquaculture)
limon [correct, masculine noun]; boue [correct, feminine noun]; vase [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Geología; Acuicultura)
limo [correct, masculine noun]; cieno [correct, masculine noun]; légamo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mezcla de sedimentos muy finos, arcillosos, calcáreos, ferruginosos y arenosos, que forma depósitos poco coherentes en el fondo de los mares, ríos, lagos y en el lecho de las aguas estancadas.