English (Jewellery)
silver plate [correct]; silverplate [correct]
DEF: An article made from base metal electroplated with pure i.e. fine, silver.
CONT: One of (the) substitutes (to silver) is ... silver plate which varies ... in quality according to the thickness of the silver coating and the techniques by which it is applied.
OBS: Base metal may be nickel silver, copper or brass.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie)
métal argenté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: argenté : recouvert d'une feuille d'argent ou d'un dépôt électrolytique d'argent : couverts en métal argenté.