English (Silviculture; Biomass Energy; Energy Transformation)
energy forestry [correct]; silviculture for energy purposes
CONT: Intensive energy forestry is a form of highly mechanizable cultivation of genetically selected, fast-growing, coppicing woody plants grown with agricultural methods. The physical, chemical and biological conditions of the soil often need to be improved in order to ensure a reliable establishment and an intensive management, characterized by undisturbed physiological production processes and a better-than-normal development of the crop. After an optimal rotation length (3-10 years), the stand can be harvested in its dormant stage without damaging roots or stools. The ultimate goal is maximizing the sustained utilization of the site to highest profitability without causing any environmental hazard.
French (Sylviculture; Énergie de la biomasse; Transformation de l'énergie)
sylviculture énergétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Science ayant pour objet la culture des peuplements forestiers pour leur transformation en source d'énergie.
CONT: Intergroup n'a pas inclus dans ses calculs les ressources disponibles en bois debout ni envisagé, à cette occasion, les perspectives d'avenir de la sylviculture énergétique. Leurs chiffres donnent toutefois une idée du volume de matière ligneuse (à base lignine et de cellulose, les deux principales composantes du bois) exploitable à des fins énergétiques autres que traditionnelles dans notre pays.