English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
simple
DEF: ... the word means the cords of a drawloom which are suspended vertically from the tail cords to the floor and to which the lashes are attached.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
semple; sample
DEF: ensemble des cordes verticales tendues sur le pied à lire, pour la préparation des cartons destinés à la mécanique Jacquard.