English (Programming Languages; Computer Programs and Programming)
scalar type [correct, standardized]; simple type [correct, standardized]
DEF: A data type, each instance of which represents a scalar.
OBS: NOTE - Ada scalar types are either "discrete types" or "real types". Pascal simple types are either "ordinal types" or "real types".
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
type scalaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Type de données dont chaque instance représente une valeur scalaire.
OBS: Note : En Ada, les types scalaires peuvent être discrets ou réels. En Pascal, les types simples sont ordinaux ou réels.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.