English (Road Construction; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
siphonage [correct]; syphonage
CONT: syphonage - is desirable in underdrains, but necessary in erosion control installations and in roads where water removal will aid in consolidation of the subgrades.
DEF: The act of siphoning.
OBS: Syphon: variant spelling of siphon.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Mécanique des sols)
siphonnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de siphonner.
CONT: Le siphonnement - cette caractéristique est souhaitable dans les drains souterrains et nécessaire dans les installations de prévention de l'érosion et dans les routes, car l'enlèvement de l'eau contribue à la consolidation des sols.