English (Plumbing)
siphonage
OBS: --a pressure below atmospheric pressure. [example, p. 32] -- is highly undesirable in plumbing. In supply pipes it may cause damage to appurtenances (...) In drainage pipes it may cause the loss of seal in traps
French (Plomberie)
dépression
OBS: (...) si la garde d'eau d'un siphon est menacée d'aspiration, l'air qui parvient au devant d'elle par le branchement de ventilation vient combler la -- et briser éventuellement l'écoulement.