English (Corporate Economics)
size effect [correct]
CONT: There is considerable evidence, covering extended time periods, that the average returns of small firms exceed those of large firms.
CONT: Banz (1981) and Reinganum (1981) observed that in the U.S. stock market, smaller stocks tend to have higher returns on average than larger stocks have, even when an adjustment is made for risk.
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
effet de taille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par effet de taille, on entend le fait d'observer que les sociétés de petite capitalisation génèrent, pour un niveau de risque de marché identique, un rendement plus élevé que celui des sociétés de grande capitalisation.
CONT: Banz [1981] met en évidence un effet de taille. Il montre qu'en moyenne, les petites entreprises à risque (bêta) égal, produisent des rendements plus importants que les grandes.