English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Collaboration with the FAO)
size tolerance [correct]
CONT: As the sizing requirements for rambutans are rather strict for both types of presentation (as single fruits and in bunches), uniformity in size is guaranteed. Therefore, it is not clear, why the size tolerance for rambutans presented in bunches must be bigger than for rambutans presented as single fruits. The proposal is, to harmonize the size tolerances with other Codex standards as well as with UN/ECE [Economic Commission for Europe of the United Nations] standards.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Collaboration avec la FAO)
tolérance de calibre [correct, feminine noun]