English (Copper Mining)
skarn copper [correct]; copper skarn [correct]; Cu skarn deposit [correct]; Cu skarn [correct]; skarn copper deposit [correct]; copper-bearing skarn [correct]; skarn Cu [correct]
CONT: Skarn copper deposits are characterized by their large size relative to tungsten, lead-zinc, and gold skarns; association with both porphyry copper- and nonporphyry copper-related intrusions; and relatively oxidized, gold-rich mineral assemblages developed close to intrusive contacts with carbonate rocks. ... Two principal divisions of copper skarns are recognized, i.e., those not associated with porphyry copper deposits ... and those associated with porphyry copper deposits ...
French (Mines de cuivre)
skarn cuprifère [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les skarns cuprifères se caractérisent par leur grande taille par rapport à celle des skarns tungsténifères, plombo-zincifères ou aurifères, par leur association à des intrusions porteuses ou non de minéralisations de type porphyrique et par leurs associations de minéraux relativement oxydés riches en or, formées dans des roches carbonatées à proximité des contacts des intrusions. [...] On distingue deux catégories principales de skarns cuprifères : ceux qui ne sont pas associés à des gîtes porphyriques de cuivre [...] et ceux qui le sont [...]