English (Locks and Locksmithing)
skeleton-key
DEF: key opening a series of rim and mortise locks.
French (Serrurerie)
fausse clef [feminine noun]; crochet de serrurier [masculine noun]; passe-partout [masculine noun]
DEF: clef servant à ouvrir une série de serrures en applique et à mortaiser.