English (Citizenship and Immigration)
skilled worker [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: That assessment is, for the purposes of these Regulations, an award of points equal or superior to the minimum number of points required of a federal skilled worker, an investor, an entrepreneur or a self-employed person, as the case may be.
OBS: Term found in the Immigrartion and Refugee Protection regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
travailleur qualifié [correct, federal regulation, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette appréciation confère, pour l'application du présent règlement, un nombre de points égal ou supérieur au nombre minimum de points requis d'un travailleur qualifié (fédéral), d'un investisseur, d'un entrepreneur ou d'un travailleur autonome, selon le cas.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l'immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.